Governors’ Information

Under the terms of the Education & Skills Funding Agency’s Academy Trust Handbook, we are required to publish information about the local governing body and attendance of the governors from the meetings held on behalf of the Academy Trust.

Governors' Information

Thowheetha Shaah - Governor

Term of Office:  01.07.2022- 30.06.2025 (three year term)
Appointed by:  OHCAT Board
Declaration of Interest as at December 2023:

  • Nil

Present 2/3 LGB Meetings 2022-2023

Leigh Edser – Principal

Term of Office: Ex-Officio
Appointed by: OHCAT Board
Declaration of Interest as at December 2023:

  • NAHT, Member.
  • Parent of one child who attend St Dominic’s School.

Present 3/3 LGB Meetings 2022-2023

Sadie Cawood – Governor

Term of office: 01.07.2022 – 30.06.2025 (three year term)
Appointed by: OHCAT Board
Declaration of Interest as at November 2023:

  • Employee at Bedelsford School.

Present 3/3 LGB Meetings 2022-2023

Patrick Mazzotta – Chair Of Local Governing Body

Term of office: 01.07.2022 – 30.06.2025 (three year term)
Appointed by: OHCAT Board
Declaration of Interest as at September 2023:

  • Co-founder, One & Heroes LLC

Present 3/3 LGB Meetings 2022-2023

Jose Morales - Staff Governor

Term of office: 08.12.2023 – 07.12.2026 (three year term)
Appointed by: OHCAT Board
Declaration of Interest as at November 2023:

  • Member, NEU.

Present 0/0 LGB Meetings 2022-2023

Former Governors over the past 12 months

Garima Gupta

Term of office: 08.12.2023 – 06.05.2024 (Resigned)
Appointed by: OHCAT Board
Declaration of Interest as at December 2023:

  • Nil.

Present 0/0 LGB Meetings 2022-2023

Tony Williams – Governor

Term of Office: 26.03.2021 – 25.03.2024 (three year term)
Appointed by: OHCAT Board
Declaration of Interest as at November 2023:

  • Father of a member of the SLT at the school.
  • Vice-Chair of Governors at Hillcross Primary School, Morden.
  • Member of Fellow Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development (FCIPD)
  • Company Director, Southdown Housing Association.

Present 2/3 LGB Meetings 2022-2023

Daniel Massilamani – Parent Governor

Term of office: 01.07.2022 – 31.07.2023
Appointed by: OHCAT Board
Declaration of Interest:

  • To follow.

Present 2/3 LGB Meetings 2022-2023

Jackie Van-West

Term of Office: 01.07.2022 to 31.07.2023
Appointed by:  OHCAT Board
Declaration of Interest as at November 2022:

  • Director of Safeguarding & Learning Support Services at OHC&AT

Present 2/3 LGB Meetings 2022-2023

Heini Furrer – Staff

Term of Office: 01.07.2019 to 30.06.2022 (three year term)
Appointed by:  OHCAT Board
Declaration of Interest:

  • Member of Staff at Dysart School 31 March 2003

Present at 1/3 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Rosemary Jubraj – Parent

Term of Office: 01.07.2019 to 30.06.2022 (three year term)
Appointed by:  OHCAT Board
Declaration of Interest:

  • Nil.

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Carly Murphy – Governor

Term of Office: 26.03.2021 – 23.06.2022
Appointed by: OHCAT Board
Declaration of Interest:

  • Married to a member of SLT at the school.

Present at 1/3 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Andrew Males – Parent

Term of Office: 12.07.2021 to 21.02.2022 (resigned)
Appointed by: OHCAT Board
Declaration of Interest:

  • Vocational teacher & Internal Verifier, Capital City College Group
  • Specialist consultant, examiner and scrutineer, City & Guilds of London Institute.

Present at 1/1 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

To contact the clerk, please email: clerk-dysart@dysartschool.org